The Asian small-clawed otter Amblonyx cinerea , also known as the oriental small-clawed otter or simply small-clawed otter , is a semiaquatic mammal native to South and Southeast Asia. It is a member of the otter subfamily Lutrinae of the weasel family Mustelidae , and is the smallest otter species in the world. This gives it a high degree of manual dexterity so that it can use its paws to feed on molluscs , crabs and other small aquatic animals. The Asian small-clawed otter inhabits mangrove swamps and freshwater wetlands in South and Southeast Asia. It lives in extended family groups with only the alpha pair breeding; offspring from previous years help to raise the young. This species was originally described as the only member of the genus Amblonyx,  but was transferred to the genus Aonyx after mitochondrial DNA analysis. Asian small-clawed otters are the smallest extant otter species.
Asian small-clawed otter
Otter | San Diego Zoo Animals & Plants
Melissa cares for a variety of exotic animals and has completed a certificate in veterinary assisting and a bachelor's degree in biology. There are many exotic pets that people fantasize about owning — baby penguins, panda bears, dragons — but they are often shocked to hear that some people can and do legally keep exotic pets like fennec foxes, wild cats, and marmosets. Other zoological animals like meerkats, raccoon dogs, slow lorises, and pangolins can't be owned privately for many reasons, at least in the United States. Native birds are also federally protected.
MAMMALS - ASIAN SMALL CLAWED OTTER
The North American river otter Lontra canadensis , also known as the northern river otter or the common otter , is a semiaquatic mammal endemic to the North American continent found in and along its waterways and coasts. An adult North American river otter can weigh between 5. The river otter is protected and insulated by a thick, water-repellent coat of fur. The North American river otter, a member of the subfamily Lutrinae in the weasel family Mustelidae , is equally versatile in the water and on land. It establishes a burrow close to the water's edge in river, lake, swamp, coastal shoreline, tidal flat, or estuary ecosystems.
Buy Tickets Now. Well adapted to life in the water, these social, intelligent animals spend a majority of their time on land. These otters have dark brown fur above and lighter fur below, often with gray, white, or cream-colored markings on the face and throat. They have webbed feet, and true to their name, their claws do not extend beyond their digital pads.